NETS 2014 Program
Monday February 24, 2014
Time |
Event |
Location |
|
|
|
|
|
7:00 - 8:00am |
Registration |
Registration Desk |
|
|
Session Preparation |
Exhibitor Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
8:00 - 10:00am |
Opening Plenary |
Earth Gallery (1st Floor) |
|
|
8:00 - 8:10am |
Welcome by Dr. Steven Howe |
Director, CSNR |
|
8:10 - 8:30am |
Jerry Cook |
Deputy Director, NASA SSC |
|
8:30 - 8:50am |
Jim Adams |
Deputy Chief Technologist, NASA HQ |
|
8:50 - 9:10am |
William Gerstenmaier |
Associate Administrator, NASA Human Exploration and Operations |
|
9:10 - 9:30am |
Dr. Jerry McKamy |
Director, Office of Environment, Safety and Health, NNSA |
|
9:30 - 9:50am |
Chris Singer |
Director, NASA MSFC Engineering Directorate |
|
|
|
|
10:00 - 10:30am |
Break |
Exhibitor Hall (1st Floor) |
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 12:00pm |
Opening Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, and D (2nd Floor) |
|
|
|
Track I: Radioisotope Power Systems
Leonard Dudzinski, NASA HQ
Rebecca Onuschak, DOE NE-75
Larry Trager, Aerojet Rocketdyne |
Hosted by: Tom Sutliff
Conference Room B |
|
|
Track II: Fission Power and Electric Propulsion
Don Palac, NASA GRC
Patrick N`cClure, DOE LANL
Christopher Robinson, DOE Y-12 |
Hosted by: Lee Mason
Conference Room A |
|
|
Track III: Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
Dr. Mike Houts, NASA MSFC
Dr. Anthony Belvin, DOE NE-75
Claude "Russ" Joyner, Aerojet Rocketdyne
|
Hosted by: Dr. Steven Howe
Conference Room D |
|
|
|
|
12:00 - 1:00pm |
Lunch Break |
Infinity Cafe and/or box lunches (available for purchase) |
|
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 3:00pm |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D (2nd Floor) |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1004,1019, 1003, 1001, 1012 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3007, 3009, 3036, 3037 |
|
|
Track IV (Conference Room A) |
4005, 4014, 4011, 4018 |
3:00-3:30pm |
Break |
Exhibitor Hall (1st Floor) |
|
|
|
|
|
3:30 - 5:30pm |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D (2nd Floor) |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1010, 1022, 1026 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3001, 3015, 3027, 3033 |
|
|
Track IV (Conference Room A) |
4006, 4008, 4009, 4016 |
|
|
|
|
5:30 - 6:00 pm |
No-Host Bar |
Earth Gallery |
|
6:00 - 8:00 pm |
Reception |
Earth Gallery |
Courtesy of National Nuclear Lab, University of Leicester, and Idaho Section of ANS |
Tuesday February 25, 2014
7:00 - 8:00am |
Session Preparation |
Exhibitor Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
8:00 - 9:30am |
Technical Session |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1018, 1016, 1021 |
|
|
Track II (Conference Room A) |
2009, 2014, 2003 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D |
3018, 3029, 3008 |
|
|
|
|
9:30 - 10:00am |
Break |
Exhibitor Hall (1st Floor) |
|
|
|
|
|
10:00 - 11:30am |
Technical Session |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track II (Conference Room A) |
2004, 2006, 2005 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3019, 3028, 3032 |
|
|
Track IV (Conference Room B) |
4003, 4012/4013, 4015 |
|
|
|
|
11:30 - 12:30pm |
Lunch Break |
Infinity Cafe and/or box lunches (available for purchase) |
|
|
|
|
|
12:45 - 4:30pm |
Technical Tour |
NASA Stennis Space Center |
|
|
12:45 -1:00 pm |
Bus Boarding (Entrance of Infinity Center) |
|
|
1:00 - 1:20 pm |
Propulsion Test Complex Briefing |
Randy Galloway, Director, NASA SSC Engineering and Test Directorate |
|
1:20 -4:30 pm |
Tour NASA Stennis Space Center |
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday February 26, 2014
7:00 - 8:00am |
Session Preparation |
Exhibitor Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
8:00 - 10:00am |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1007, 1015, 1009, 1027 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room A) |
3022, 3011, 3034, 3012 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3035, 3025, 3003, 3016 |
10:00 - 10:30am |
Break |
Exhibitor Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 - 12:00pm |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1008, 1011, 1020 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room A) |
3017, 3026, 3020 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3002, 3010, 3023 |
12:00 - 1:00pm |
Lunch |
Infinity Cafe and/or box lunches (available for purchase) |
|
|
|
|
|
1:00 - 3:00pm |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1006, 1017, 1024, 1014 |
|
|
Track II (Conference Room A) |
2010, 2011, 2007, 2017 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3014, 3021, 3030, 3005 |
3:00 - 3:30pm |
Break |
Exhibitor Hall |
|
|
|
|
|
3:30 - 5:30pm |
Technical Sessions |
Conference Rooms A, B, D |
|
|
|
Track I (Conference Room B) |
1013, 1005, 1023, 1025 |
|
|
Track II (Conference Room A) |
2001, 2013, 2015, 2016 |
|
|
Track III (Conference Room D) |
3013, 3006, 3031, 3004 |
|
|
|
|
5:30-6:00pm |
No-Host Bar |
Earth Gallery |
|
6:00-8:00pm |
Closing Banquet |
Earth Gallery |
Courtesy of: Aerojet Rocketdyne |
|
|
Guest Speaker: Fred Haise |
|
- Track I: Radioisotope Power Systems
- Track II: Fission Power and Electric Propulsion
- Track III: Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
- Track IV: Advanced Concepts, Mission Characteristics, and Architecture
|